CPERN mid-term conference programme, 27-28 May 2016, Institute of Labour Studies, University of Ljubljana

(Conflicting) Political Ontologies and Implications for Transformative Action

Friday, 27 May 2016

09:00

Registration

09:30–09:50

Welcome by Mònica Clua-Losada, Chair of CPERN and Miha Andric, Director of the Institute of Labour Studies

10:00–11:45

Session 1: Conflicting political ontologies and the body

Chair: Olatz Ribera-Almandoz

Phoebe Moore – Forced separation through corporeal regulation, an ontology for the quantified workplace

Katharina Bodirsky – On the Ontopolitics of Culture in Capitalist State-Making

Paul McFadden The Ontology of Alienation: Bodies of Praxis and the New Contradiction of the Social Form of Domination

Primož Krašovec – Knowing and hating

12:00–13:45

Session 2

Section 1. Philosophical and theoretical challenges                         

Section 2. Disruption, Protest and Resistance for transformative action                       

Section 3. Uneven development, trade and class struggle

Section  2.1

Materialism(s) and critical realism

Chair: Phoebe Moore

Section 2.2

Approaches to resistance

Chair: Mònica Clua-Losada

Section 2.3

The Critical Political Economy of Trade

Chair: Ian Bruff

Tibor RutarRenewing historical materialism with critical realism

Michiel Van Ingen – Critical Realism and the New Materialisms: Outline of a Critique

Ziga Horvat  – Does sociology need critical realism?

Daniel Keil – The Ontological Prison – New Materialism and its Dead Ends

Aleksandar Stojanovic – Value, quantity and social reproduction

Amanda EarleyOf Probability and Possibility: Elucidating the Conditions of Radical Social Change through Contemporary Philosophy and Activism

David Bailey & Saori Shibata – Anti-austerity in low resistance models of capitalism

Ognjen Kojanic Countering Dispossession with Worker-Ownership: The Case of ITAS in Neoliberal Croatia

 

 

 

Yuliya YurchenkoFrom GATS to TiSA and TTIP: neoliberal offensive on public services, finances, and social security.

Nora Sophie Schröder – EUrope under (re-)construction: Multiple self-understandings of “Europe” in the socio-political field of the TTIP-conflict

Jonathan Arlow Ontologies of capitalist spheres of production, trade and finance

Anže DolinarTime of the market or markets for time – Temporal structuring of capitalist market relations

 

13:45–14:45

Lunch break

14:45–16:30

Sessions 3

Section 3.1

Urban spaces and prefigurative practice

Chair: Ian Bruff

Section 3.2

Dependency and development:  Latin American concepts for Europe

Chair:  Angela Wigger

João Paulo Tavares – THE FUTURE AS A BATTLEFIELD: The anti-hegemonic struggle of an urban social movement in Rio de Janeiro

Simon Marijsse – Authoritarian neoliberalism and political exclusion in Brazil’s city space

Rastko Antić The Agoraphobia of Hybrid Regimes

Mikhail Ilchenko – The Art to Mobilize:  Social Effects of the Public Art Initiatives under the Protest Wave

Lucas PohlLocating the impossible: the
vacant ontologies of political space

 

Johannes Jäger – Capitalist development and the methodology of CPE: The dependency approach and the EU crisis

 Lukas Schmidt/Stefan PimmerDependency revisited

Karin Fischer – The dependency school and the strategy of collective self-reliance: failed idea or still a valuable contribution worth considering?

Rudy Weissenbacher – The ‘European dependency school’ revisited. Lessons to be learnt for peripheral Europe today?

16:30–17:00

Break

17:00–19:00

Plenary

20.00

Dinner (at own costs)

 

Saturday, 28 May 2016

 09:00–10:45

Session 4. Social reproduction: domination and transformative action

Chair: Katharina Bordinsky

Ian Bruff Conceptualising the household in contemporary capitalism: implications for feminist political economy and for transformative action

Olatz Ribera Almandoz – Contesting the Multilevel State: Social Reproduction and the Construction of Scale

Nina Suesse – Standpoint in German Childcare Reforms: A discursive material ontology of social coordination

Darko Vinketa Dispossession and Futurelessness: Remarks for the Future Conversation between Queer and Social Reproduction Theory

10:45–11:15

Break

11:15–13:00

Session 5

Section 5.1

Feeling neoliberalism

 

Chair: Yulyia Yurchenko

Section 5.3

A critical political economy of social movements and prefigurative practice

Chair: Angela Wigger

Section 5.2

Capital, class and the state

 

Chair: Saori Shibata

Mary W. Wrenn – The Ontology of Fear and Neoliberalism

Monica Soares – Ruling Human Dignity: On the Psychosocial Basis of the Neoliberal Project’s Ideology

Mathieu Rousselin – Capitalism as a distinct regime of desire

Matija Potočnik Pribošič – The Disenchantment of Hope

Martin Gramc – Vulnerability as action

 

 

 

Albert Jiménez The Spanish Debtfarist Model: The Brick Factory

Madelaine Moore – Are ontological differences enough? Ontology and praxis in pre-figurative politics.

Bernd Bonfert A materialist approach to social movement theory – What the anti-austerity movements can teach us about class, hegemony and the effects of authoritarian politics

Lea Kuhar Universality as necessary and impossible: The Revolutionary Principle of Antagonistic Struggles

Teppo EskelinenThe ontology of money and political resistance

Esben Bogh Sorensen – Capitalism and labour

Jonathan Preminger Invoking the State: the pervasive presence of an idea

Stefano Gasparri Between class and society. The role of ideas in union strategies in the Italian retail sector

Jon Las Heras – ‘Contingent Necessity’ or ‘Necessary Contingency’: How Can Jessop’s Dialectical Relativism become Emancipatory?

 

 

 

13:00 –14:00

Lunch break

14:00 –15:45

Session 6

Section 6.1

Marxism, anarchism and ontology

 

Chair: Phoebe Moore

Section 6.2

Challenges to transformative action

 

Chair: Mònica Clua-Losada

Section 6.3

Dependency and development: Implications for economic and political strategies in Europe

Chair: Albert Jiménez

Saso Furlan Towards an Ontology of Use-value

Aljoša Kravanja – Alienation and Ontology of Human Activity in Early Marx

Mikkel Flohr – “The Point is to Change it” – Against the ontological separation of interpretation and political action

Aleksandar Matković – Overcoming the Unthinkable: Value-Critique and “the Ontological Break

Adin CrnkićForgotten tradition: Reintroduction of classical anarchism and its ontological perspectives

 

Yannick Harrison – Tensions in building transnational movement: clashing ontologies of action

Manuel Iretzberger  – Why people do not organize – post-fordism and de-politicization

Shannon Ikebe – A Social Democratic Path to Socialism? Contradictory Ontology of Social Democracy in the 1970s Sweden

Owen Worth Mapping out the construction of Critical (International) Political Economy

Salim ChenaReification and commodification of irregular migration: ontological consequences

Joachim Becker/Rudy Weissenbacher/Hendrik Theine –   Dependent Accumulation and Ecology

Ana Podvršič – Dependency school revisited and the peculiarities of peripheral capitalism in Slovenia

Stefanie Huertgen – Structural heterogeneity:  formerly a key concept to analyze „underdevelopment“  – today a necessary heuristic category to understand development in Europe

 

 

 

15:45–17:30

Roundtable: Struggles and alternatives

Chair: David Bailey

Monica Clua-Losada & Angela Wigger – Grassroots mobilising for transnational transformative action

Judith Dellheim & Frieder Otto Wolf – Stocktaking Scenarios

Gorazd Kovačič – The possibility of academic trade unions: The case of the Slovenia

Joscelyn Shawn – Graduate Workers of Columbia

Ida Susser – Remaking the Commons:  contentious performances over time

20.00

Drinks and Dinner

Advertisements