CPERN mid-term conference programme, 12/13 September, University of Vienna

Crisis, Resistance and Rights: Critical Political Economy Perspectives

Thursday 11 September

Drinks from around 19.00 onwards at Cafe Kollektiv Gagarin (Garnisongasse 24, 1090 Vienna)

Friday 12 September

8.30

Welcome by local hosts and CPERN

Welcome by Ulrich Brand and Johannes Jäger on behalf of the local organizing team
Laura Horn on behalf of CPERN

9.00-10.30

Towards a critical political economy of rights

Chair: Ilker Ataç(University of Vienna)

● Kenneth Horvath (University of Education Karlsruhe)
Governing mobility, securing order, making precarity – the changing forms and functions of mobility related rights from Fordist guestwork to the neoliberal ‘centaur state’

● Severin Reissl and Faheem Rokadiya (both Glasgow University Real World Economics Society) A Right to Work – The history, philosophy and economics of full employment

● David Kempel (City University London)
Invisible rights: a radical/nonliberal conception of rights as temporally and spatially inclusive

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Crisis and European integration theoretical debates

Chair: Mònica Clua Losada (Pompeu Fabra Barcelona)

● Jon Las Heras (University of Manchester) Dependency theory: European Integration and its problematic marriage

● Johannes Jæger and Elisabeth Springler (both University of Applied Sciences BFI Vienna) Critical political economy and postKeynesian perspectives on the future of European crisis and integration

● Magnus Ryner (King’s College London) Europe’s ordoliberal iron cage. Critical political economy, the Eurozone crisis & its management

12.30-14.00

Lunch (at the university canteen)

14.00-16.00

Parallel panels

1. Parallel Session: Crisis/management I

Chair: Angela Wigger (Nijmegen University)

● Etienne Schneider (University of Vienna) Just more of the same? Crisis tendencies of the finance dominated regime of accumulation and the consolidation of new patterns of European integration

● BartJaap Verbeek (Nijmegen University) Investment protection/financial crisis in Eurozone

● Firat Cengiz (Liverpool Law School) Network governance in postfinancial crisis Europe: What impact on legitimacy?

2. Parallel Session: New challenges in the global political economy environment, finance and law

Chair: Johannes Jaeger (University of Applied Sciences BFI Vienna)

● Ulrich Brand (University of Vienna) and Markus Wissen (Berlin School of Economics and Law)
Contested green economy, contours of green capitalism: Crisis strategies from above and below

● James Goodman (University of Technology Sydney) and Ariel Salleh (University of Jena)
The ‘green economy’ and its ‘other’: class war takes a new turn?

● Johannes Ruppacher – How legal frameworks paralyze social movements.The Structural Bias of Global Investment Law in the Context of Mexico

● Jerome Roos (European University Institute) The political economy of sovereign default: Comparing policy responses to international debt crises in Mexico and Argentina

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-18.00

Rights and social reproduction struggles and alternatives

Chair: Hanna Lichtenberger (University of Vienna)

● Ian Bruff (University of Manchester) and Stefanie Wöhl (University of Vienna) Authoritarian neoliberalism in the Eurozone: constitutionalising austerity, disciplining the household

● Tania Toffanin (Ca’Foscari Venice) Care work and the commons in Italy: between continuities and discontinuities

● Zofia Łapniewska (Warsaw University) Commons as an alternative economic perspective for women (Tabled paper)

● Stephen Cowden and Gurnam Singh (both Coventry University) ‘Vertical Neoliberalism’ and the Commodification of Human Need

19.30 onwards dinner and drinks at Bierheuriger Gangl (on campus, Alser Strasse 4/ Hof 1, 1090
Vienna)

Saturday 13 September

9.00–11.00 Parallel panels

3. Parallel session: Crisis/management II

Chair: Angela Wigger (Nijmegen University)

● Saori Shibata (Leiden University) and David Bailey (University of Birmingham) Disrupting labour’s disciplining, containing disruption (and disrupting containment): beyond Abenomics and Cameron’s permanent austerity

● Julia Lux (University of Tuebingen)
France in limbo: on the struggles about crisis exit strategies and grains of resistance

● Joanna McDarby (University of Limerick)
Austerity in Ireland, serving the knowledge economy or eroding the right to education?

4. Parallel session: Forms of social struggle and alternative organising I

Chair: Laura Horn (Roskilde University)

● Umut Bozkurt (Eastern Mediterranean University) and Mònica Clua Losada (Pompeu Fabra
Barcelona) Limited hegemony in Spain and Turkey after the Indignados and the Gezi Park protests

● Axel Gehring (University of Marburg) EU‘s approach on rights and the Turkish protest movement

● Caglar Dolek (METU Ankara) Policing (in) the crisis: On the contested strategies of crisis management in Turkey

● Cangul Örnek (Maltepe University Istanbul) Resistance in the plazas: The whitecollar workers as militants of the June uprising in Istanbul

11.00-11.30

coffee break

Reclaiming rights

Chair: Stefanie Woehl (University of Vienna)

● Omur Kurt (METU Ankara) Right to water as a sphere of praxis

● Stephen Cowden and Gary Spolander (both Coventry University) Social work and Human Rights: but which human rights?

● Katherina Bodirsky (METU Ankara) Contradictions in EU European state and placemaking
and the “Right to the City”

13.00-14.00

Lunch (provided by CPERN and local organisors)

14.00-16.00

Parallel panels

Parallel session 5: Rights to work, rights for workers

Chair: Etienne Schneider (University of Vienna)

● Ilona Steiler (University of Helsinki) Human rightsbased development in the global market economy: Sacrificing labor rights?

● Philip Rathgeb (European University Institute) A viable model of egalitarian capitalism? Danish flexicurity and union power

● Márton Czirfusz (Hungarian Academy of Sciences and Public Sociology Working Group ‘Helyzet’) Right or obligation to work? Uneven geographies of workfare in postsocialist Hungary

Parallel session 6: Forms of social struggle and alternative organising II

Chair: Ian Bruff (University of Manchester)

● Olatz Ribera (Pompeu Fabra Barcelona) Strategic multilevel political struggle: The case of the Platform of People Affected by Mortgages (PAH).

● Abel Polese (Tallinn University) and Jeremy Morris (University of Birmingham) Renegotiating social policy through informality: where is postsocialism heading to?

● Tobias Haas (University of Tuebingen) Struggles for energy autonomy in Spain

● Mònica Clua Losada (Pompeu Fabra Barcelona), Angela Wigger (Nijmegen University) and Laura Horn (Roskilde University) Authoritarian statism and resistance: meeting across crisis realities

16.00-17.00

Concluding session and interim network business meeting

… followed by drinks!

Advertisements